Council and Committees

ACLS COUNCIL – 2019-2020

TEL / E-MAIL

POSITION NAME

TEL / E-MAIL

President Robert Pinkerton Tel:  403-269-8887    Email: rob.pinkerton@canam.com
Past President Dominique Fecteau Tel:  819-425-2777     E-mail: dfecteau@gbrsat.ca
Vice President Jim Christie Tel:  604-683-8521    Email: jchristie@mcelhanney.com
Councillor  Philippe J. Breau Tel:  506-776-3614     Email: pjbreau@nb.aibn.com
Councillor Max Putnam Tel:  306 934 1818      Email: max.putnam@meridiansurveys.ca
Councillor Bob Halliday Tel:  866-215-2246     Email: robert.halliday@tulloch.ca
Lay Councillor Geoffrey Connolly Tel:  902-629-4515     Email: gconnolly@stewartmckelvey.com
Surveyor General  Jean Gagnon Tel:  343-292-6637     Email: jean.gagnon@canada.ca
Executive Director  Jean-Claude Tétreault Tel:  613-723-9200     Email: jctetreault@acls-aatc.ca

ACLS COMMITTEES

Executive

  • Rob Pinkerton, ACLS President
  • Dominique Fecteau, ACLS Past President
  • Jim Christie, ACLS Vice President
  • Jean Gagnon, Surveyor General

Board of Examiners

  • Patrick Ringwood, Chair
  • Marie-Christine Robidoux, Liaison
  • Bronwyn Denton
  • Julian Goodyear
  • Estelle Moisan
  • Joe Iles

Canadian Hydrographer Certification

  • Robert Lyall, Chair
  • Bruce Calderbank,
  • David Dodd,
  • Julian Goodyear,
  • Louis Maltais,
  • Ian Church,
  • Dave Matthews,
  • Derrick Peyton,
  • Ben Hocker,
  • Marie Robidoux, Registrar
  • Jean-Claude Tétreault, Executive Director

Finance

  • Robert Pinkerton, Chair
  • Jim Christie
  • Jean-Claude Tétreault

Complaints

  • Ian Lloyd, Chair
  • Dominique Fecteau, Liaison
  • Bill Edgerton
  • Rick Beaumont
  • Leona Irons, Lay Councillor
  • Paul Burbridge
  • Greg Boggs
  • Alain Sansoucy

Insurance

  • Jean-Claude Tétreault, Chair
  • Varick Ollerhead
  • Gordon Webster

Discipline

  • Jim Gunn, Chair
  • Robert Halliday, Liaison
  • Geoffrey Connolly, Liaison
  • Bob Allen
  • David Attwood
  • Terry Hauff
  • Nancy Kearnan
  • Bruce Hewlko
  • Bob Lafreniere

Nominating

  • Dominique Fecteau, Chair
  • Tania Bigstone
  • Anne Cole

Offshore

  • Andrew Leyzack, Chair
  • Jim Christie, Liaison
  • Bruce Calderbank
  • Tim Janzen
  • Shelley Leighton
  • José M’Bala
  • Derrick Peyton
  • Nancy Kearnan
  • Andrew Morse
  • Jean-Claude Tétreault

Bylaws and Legislation

  • Alain Jacob, Chair
  • Rob Pinkerton, Liaison
  • Stewart McPhee
  • Jim Simpson
  • Dave Urso
  • Martin Gingras
  • Marie Robidoux, ACLS Registrar
  • Jean-Claude Tétreault, ACLS Executive Director

Practice Review

  • Ryan Schuler, Chair
  • Dominique Fecteau, Liaison
  • Martha Burchat
  • Gordon Gamble
  • Julia Meldrum-Smith, ACLS Practice Review Manager
  • Martin Laroque
  • Joe Johnson
  • Mel Truchon
  • Marie Robidoux, ACLS Registrar
  • Jean-Claude Tétreault, ACLS Executive Director

Standards of Practice

  • Calvin Bourassa, Chair
  • Philippe Breau, Liaison
  • Julia Meldrum-Smith, ACLS Practice Review Manager
  • Carlo Monette
  • Cameron Twa
  • Irwin Natt

Indigenous Relations Steering Committee

  • Joe Iles, Chair
  • Max Putnam, Liaison
  • Tania Bigstone, Land Advisory Board – Resource Center, Halifax, NS
  • Marcel Cadoret. Private Practice, Baie – Comeau, QC
  • Danica Pratt, Surveyor General Branch, Edmonton, AB
  • Jean-Claude Tétreault, ACLS Executive Director

Continuing Professional Development

  • Reid Egger, Chair
  • Philippe Breau, Liaison
  • Murray LeGris
  • Matt Leblanc
  • Gord Stark
  • Elden Pfeiffer
  • Brent Taylor
  • Julia Meldrum-Smith
  • Maryna Hanna
  • Saeid Sedaghat
  • Jean-Claude Tétreault, ACLS Executive Director

Public Awareness

  • Cindy Kliaman, Chair
  • Rob Pinkerton, Liaison
  • Benson Agi
  • Brian Ball
  • Akbarali Karsan
  • Leslie Smith

National Surveyors Conference Committee

  • Jean-Claude Tétreault, ACLS Executive Director
  • Jean Gagnon, Surveyor General (NRCan)
  • Fredrick Zetterquist, Chair of the WPLA
  • Michael Thompson, Past Chair or Chair of PSC
  • Elena Veselinova Rangelova, University of Calgary
  • Tania Bigstone, LAB Resource Centre
  • Amie Figueiredo, WPLA Secretary
  • Reid Egger, Chair of ACLS CPD Committee
  • Hal Janes
  • Brent Taylor, ACLS CPD Committee
  • Rob Pinkerton, ACLS President

Working Groups and Task Force

ACLS Book Task Force

  • Peter Sullivan, Chair
  • Paul Dixon
  • Rob Pinkerton
  • Tania Bigstone
  • Robert Allen
  • Carl Friesen
  • Charlie Wilkins, Author
  • Jean-Claude Tétreault

NSC 2020 Local Planning Task Force

  • Martin Gingras
  • Dominique Fecteau
  • Guillaume Dubé
  • Jean-Noël Lechasseur
  • Josée Bastien
  • Martin Larocque
  • Claude Levasseur
  • Gabriel Arancibia
  • Jean-Claude Tétreault

Member Diversity Team

  • Tania Gosselin
  • Tania Bigstone
  • Katie Munroe
  • Victoria Killpatrick
  • Roberta Holtner
  • Marie C. Robidoux

Member Recruitment Team

  • Michelle Merrick
  • Benson Agi
  • Brian Ball
  • Ryan Beate
  • Jean-Claude Tétreault

Member Engagement Team

  • Marie Robidoux
  • Julia Meldrum-Smith
  • Jean-Claude Tétreault